Privacy Policy Statement of Marriott Properties (International) Limited

 

1.     Privacy Policy Statement

We, Marriott Properties (International) Limited, pledge to meet fully the recognized standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

2.     Personal Data Collection and use

Personal data you provide may include but is not limited to your name, telephone number, address, identity card number and personal information contained in estate agency agreement(s), provisional agreement(s) for sale and purchase and tenancy agreement(s).  Personal data collected or to be collected by us may be used for the following purposes:

 

(i)          carrying out estate agency work for you in the sale/purchase/lease of the property/properties which you have appointed/will appoint us as agent to sell/purchase/lease (as the case may be); and

(ii)        marketing our estate agency services and providing you with information regarding properties available for sale or lease in the market. However, we shall not use your personal data for these purposes without your consent.

 

Subject to the aforesaid, we will not use your personal data for any other purpose without your prescribed consent, unless such use is required or authorized by or under any enactment, by any rule of law or by an order of a court in Hong Kong.

 

3.     Retention

All personal data you provide will be retained in accordance with the Estate Agents Ordinance (Cap. 511) and its subsidiary legislation, guidelines that may be provided by the Estate Agents Authority, or other applicable laws and regulations concerning the retention of such data or documents containing such data.

 

Pursuant to Practice Circular No. 08-05 (CR) issued by the Estate Agents Authority, estate agency agreement or property viewing form or similar document will be retained by us for 5 years from the date of signing the provisional agreement for sale and purchase. According to the Estate Agents Practice (General Duties and Hong Kong Residential Properties) Regulation, we will keep (i) all listings of residential properties received and a copy of all estate agency agreements entered into in relation to residential properties for 3 years after the listings were received or agreements entered into, as the case may be; and (ii) a copy of the receipt for any money received from a client and a copy of the deposit slip of any money deposited into a trust account maintained at an authorized institution within the meaning of the Banking Ordinance (Cap. 155) for 3 years after it is issued.

 

4.     Security

All personal data you provide will be restricted for access only by our staff who have a need to use the data for the purposes mentioned in paragraph 2 above and who have been trained to handle such data properly and to observe strict standards of confidentiality.

 

5.     Access and Correction

If you wish to request access to and/or correction of your personal data held by us, you may do so in writing addressed to our Personal Data Officer at 11/F Convention plaza Apartments, 1 Harbour Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.